Chemistry: The Central Science - Test Bank by Random People

By Random People

Show description

Read or Download Chemistry: The Central Science - Test Bank PDF

Similar general & reference books

macromolecules containg metal and metal-like elements (boron-containing polymers

This sequence presents an invaluable, applications-oriented discussion board for the following new release of macromolecules and fabrics. purposes comprise non-linear optical fabrics, area of expertise magnetic fabrics, liquid crystals, anticancer and antiviral medications, therapy of arthritis, antibacterial medications, antifouling fabrics, therapy of sure nutrition deficiencies, electric conductors and semiconductors, piezoelectronic fabrics, electrodes, UV absorption functions, super-strength fabrics, certain lubricants and gaskets, selective catalytic and multi-site catalytic brokers.

Polymer Chemistry: Introduction to an Indispensable Science

Here’s an enticing statistic: greater than 1/2 all chemists paintings on a few element of polymers. for top university lecturers who are looking to introduce polymer technological know-how fundamentals, homes, and makes use of, this publication is uniquely helpful—much deeper than basic monographs or collections of experiments, yet even more obtainable than collage texts.

The Handy Chemistry Answer Book

Simplifying the advanced chemical reactions that occur in daily throughout the well-stated solutions for greater than six hundred universal chemistry questions, this reference is the go-to consultant for college students and pros alike. The ebook covers every little thing from the heritage, significant personalities, and groundbreaking reactions and equations in chemistry to laboratory ideas all through heritage and the newest advancements within the box.

Additional resources for Chemistry: The Central Science - Test Bank

Example text

A) H, Li B) Cs, Ba C) Ca, Sr D) Ga, Ge E) C, O Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 5 133) Which pair of elements would you expect to exhibit the greatest similarity in their physical and chemical properties? A) O, S B) C, N C) K, Ca D) H, He E) Si, P Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 5 134) Which one of the following is a nonmetal? A) W B) Sr C) Os D) Ir E) Br Answer: E Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 5 Guru 135) Of the following, only __________ is not a metalloid. A) B B) Al C) Si D) Ge E) As Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec.

8 4) H 2SeO 4 is called selenic acid. Answer: TRUE Diff: 2 Page Ref: Sec. 8 5) The correct name for Na 3 N is sodium azide. Answer: FALSE Diff: 2 Page Ref: Sec. 8 36 Algorithmic Questions 1) An atom of 17O contains __________ protons. A) 8 B) 25 C) 9 D) 11 E) 17 Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 3 2) An atom of 15N contains __________ neutrons. A) 7 B) 22 C) 8 D) 10 E) 15 Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: Sec. 3 Guru 3) An atom of 131I contains __________ electrons. A) 131 B) 184 C) 78 D) 124 E) 53 Answer: E Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec.

A) strontium oxide B) strontium hydroxide C) strontium peroxide D) strontium monoxide E) strontium dioxide Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 8 46) The correct name for K 2S is __________. A) potassium sulfate B) potassium disulfide C) potassium bisulfide D) potassium sulfide E) dipotassium sulfate Answer: D Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 8 Guru 47) The correct name for Al2 O3 is __________. A) aluminum oxide B) dialuminum oxide C) dialuminum trioxide D) aluminum hydroxide E) aluminum trioxide Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref: Sec.

Download PDF sample

Rated 4.99 of 5 – based on 39 votes